Selected Indo-Pacific Mollusks

Prionovula brevis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828)

Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758)

Antarctica

Adamussium colbecki (E. A. Smith, 1902)

Indo-Pacific

Aclophora sp. (probably unnamed) Acrosterigma oxygonum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Admetula garrardi Petit, 1974  
Aequipecten opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) "Aesopus" cassandra (Hedley, 1904)
Africotriton fictilis (Hinds, 1844) Alcithoe aillaudorum Bouchet and Poppe, 1988
Alexania inazawai (Kuroda, 1943) Altivasum flindersi (Verco, 1914)
Amaea magnifica (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) Amaea cf. ogaitoi Masahito and Habe, 1975
Amaea setonaikaiensis Masahito and Habe, 1975 Amaea thielei de Boury, 1913
Amalda monilifera (Reeve, 1864) Amoria canaliculata (McCoy, 1869)
Amalda rubiginosa (Swainson, 1825) Amoria damonii Gray, 1864
Amoria zebra (Leach, 1814) Anatoma japonica (A. Adams, 1862)
Anatoma munieri (Fischer, 1862) Amalda monilifera (Reeve, 1864)
Ancistrolepis vietnamensis Sirenko and Goryachev, 1990 Angaria nhatrangensis Dekker, 2006
Angaria vicdani Kosuge, 1980 Angaria tyria (Reeve, 1842)
Antillophos idyllium Fraussen and Poppe, 2005 Antillophos nigroliratus (Habe, 1961)
Antillophos opimus Fraussen and Poppe, 2005 Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Philippines
Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Philippines Nr. 2 Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) Thailand
Architectonica modesta (Philippi, 1849) Athleta rosavittoriae (Rehder, 1981) (paratype 2)
Athleta semirugata (Rehder and Weaver, 1974) Athleta studeri (Martens, 1897)
Auriculastra semiplicata (H. Adams and A. Adams, 1854) Austroharpa loisae Rehder, 1973
Austroharpa punctata (Verco, 1896) Austrasiatica langfordi (Kuroda, 1938)
Azumapecten farreri (Jones & Preston, 1904) Babelomurex nakayasui (Shikama, 1970)
Babelomurex ricinuloides (Schepman, 1911) Bacula striolata H. Adams and A. Adams, 1863
Bacula morisyuichiroi (Habe, 1968) Bathyliotina glassi McLean, 1988
Bayerotrochus teramachii (Kuroda, 1955) Benthofascis pseudobiconica Tucker, Tenorio and Stahlschmidt, 2011
Bistolida brevidentata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1870) Blasicrura luchuana (Kuroda, 1960)
Bolma girgyllus (Reeve, 1861) Boreoscala zelebori (Dunker, 1866)
Boreotrophon candelabrum (Reeve, 1848) Boreotrophon xestra Dall, 1918
Bractechlamys vexillum (Reeve, 1853)  
Brechites australis (Chenu, 1843) Brunneifusus ternatanus (Gmelin, 1791) Sinistral
Buccinum ectomycina Dall, 1907 Buccinum fragraria Wood, 1828
Buccinum glaciale Linnaeus, 1761 Buccinum kinukatsugi Habe and Ito, 1968
Buccinum leucostomum Lischke, 1872 Buccinum opisoplectum Dall, 1907
Buccinum osagawai Habe and Ito, 1968 Buccinum pemphigus Dall, 1907
Buccinum rossicum Dall, 1907 Buccinum senshumaruae Kosuge and Ishiyama, 1971
Buccinum striatissimum G. B. Sowerby III, 1899 Bufonaria foliata (Broderip, 1826)
Bufonaria nobilis (Reeve, 1844) Sub Adult Bufonaria perelegans Beu, 1987
Bufonaria thersites (Redfield, 1846) Bursa awatii Ray, 1949
Bursa fernandesi Beu, 1977 Calagrassor hayashii (Shikama, 1971)
Calcimitra triplicata (Martens, 1904)  
Calliostoma basulensis Poppe, Tagaro, and Vilvens, 2014 Calliostoma rubropunctatum A. Adams, 1853
Calliostoma vicdani Kosuge, 1984 Calliostoma xylocinnamomum Vilvens, 2005
Calliotectum tibiaeforme johnsoni (Bartsch, 1942) Calliotropis gemmulosa (A. Adams, 1860)
Calliotropis vilvensi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006 Calliotropis virginiae Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006
Callipara africana (Reeve, 1856) Callistocypraea broderipii (Gray, 1832)
Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cantharidus nolfi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006
Cantharidus sendersi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006 Cantharus melanostomus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
Cantharus spiralis Gray, 1839 Cardiomya alcocki (E. A. Smith, 1894)
Cantrainea tosaensis (Habe, 1953) Cardiomya sinica Xu, 1980
Caronomitra saltata (Pease, 1865)  
Casmaria cernica (G. B. Sowerby III, 1888) Cassidula angulifera (Petit de la Saussaye, 1841)
Cassis fimbriata Quoy and Gaimard, 1833 Casmaria erinaceus (Linnnaeus, 1758)
Cavolinia globulosa Gray, 1850 Cellana taitensis (Röding, 1798)
Ceratostoma burnetti (Adams and Reeve, 1849) Ceratostoma fournieri Crosse, 1861
Cerithiopsidae (Five Unidentified Species) Chama lazarus Linnaeus, 1758 Juveniles
Chicoreus axicornis (Lamarck, 1822) Chicoreus cnissodus (Euthyme, 1889)
Chicoreus cornucervi (Röding, 1798) Chicoreus fosterorum Houart, 1989
Chicoreus nobilis Shikama, 1977 Chicoreus orchidiflorus (Shikama, 1973)
Chicoreus ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chicoreus aculeatus (Lamarck, 1822)
Chicoreus strigatus (Reeve, 1849) Chicoreus territus (Reeve, 1845)
Chicoreus torrefactus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1841) Chlamys behringiana (Middendorff, 1849)
Cingulina aikeni Poppe, Tagaro and Goto, 2018 Holotype Cingulina laticingulata Dall and Bartsch, 1906
Cinguloterebra connelli (Bratcher and Cernohorsky, 1985) Circulus modestus (Gould, 1859)
Circulus sp. nov. Circulus teramachii (Habe, 1958)
Cirsotrema browni Poppe, 2008 Cirsotrema varicosa (Lamarck, 1822)
Clanculus pharaonius (Linnaeus, 1758) Clanculus puniceus (Philippi, 1846)
Clanculus stigmatarius A. Adams, 1853 Clanculus tonnerrei (G. Nevill and H. Nevill, 1874)
  Clathrofenella species
Clathroliotia species (undescribed) Clathroscala species
Claviscala nagaii Nakayama, 2000 Clinopegma chikaoi Tiba, 1968
Clinopegma magnum unicum (Pilsbry, 1905) Cleotrivia brevissima (G. B. Sowerby II, 1870)
Coluzea groschi Harasewych and Fraussen, 2001 Comitas bolognai Bozzetti, 2001
Compressidentalium sibogae (Boissevain, 1906) Condylomitra tuberosa (Reeve, 1845) Juvenile
Conradia cingulifera A. Adams, 1860 Conradia sulcifera A. Adams, 1863
Costapex joliveti (Poppe and Tagaro, 2006) Contradusta walkeri (Gray, 1832)
Cotonopsis phuketensis (Kosuge, Roussy and Muangman, 1998) Cranopsis pileolus A. Adams, 1860
Crenavolva leopardus Fehse, 2002 Cribrarula cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cryptopecten nux (Reeve, 1853) Cuspidaria macrorhynchus E. A. Smith, 1895
Cuspidaria prolatissima Poutiers, 1981 Cuspidaria vicdani Poppe and Tagaro, 2016
Ctenoides ales (Finlay, 1927) Cuspidaria tomricei Poppe and Tagaro, 2016
Cuspivolva platysia (C. Cate, 1973) Cuspivolva species
Cycloscala crenulata (Pease, 1867) Cycloscala revoluta (Hedley, 1899)
Cyclostremiscus species Cymbiola innexa (Reeve, 1849)
Cymbiola perplicata (Hedley, 1902) Cymbiola vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cymbiola vespertilio matiyensis Douté, 1995 Cypraea tigris Linnaeus, 1758
Cypraecassis rufa (Linnaeus, 1758) Cypraeovula capensis (Gray, 1828)
Cypraeovula connelli (Liltved, 1983) Cypraeovula edentula (Gray, 1825)
  Cyrtulus serotinus Hinds, 1844
Cytharopsis radulina Kuroda and Oyama, 1971 Daphnellopsis fimbriata (Hinds, 1843)
Decadopecten plica (Linnaeus, 1758) Decadopecten plica (Linnaeus, 1758) Additiona Specimen
Decatopecten radula (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentalium javanum G. B. Sowerby II, 1860
Dentalium species Dermomurex bobyini (Kosuge, 1984)
Diala semistriata (Philippi, 1849) Dibaphus edentula (Swainson, 1823)
Diminovula culmen (C. Cate, 1973) Diodora cruciata (Gould, 1846)
  Diodora ruppellii abulatti Christiaens, 1987
Diodora sieboldi (Reeve,1850) Discrevinia balba Laseron, 1956
Donax cuneatus Linnaeus, 1758 Drupa grossularia (Röding, 1798)
Drupa ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Duplicaria trochlea (Deshayes, 1857)
Eccliseogyra aethiopica (Thiele, 1925) Eccliseogyra sp. nov.
Drupa morum Röding, 1798 Echineulima asthenosomae (Warén, 1980)
Echinolittorina melanacme (E. A. Smith, 1876)  
Emarginula compta Habe, 1953 Emarginula species
Emarginula species #2 Emarginula eximia A. Adams, 1852
Emarginula maculata A. Adams, 1863 Engina ignicula Fraussen, 2004
Engina obliquicostata Reeve, 1846 Epitonium angulicinctum (de Boury, 1913)
Epidendrium billeeanum (DuShane and Bratcher, 1965) Epitonium bevdeynzerae Garcia, 2001
Epitonium chinglinae Y. C. Lee and W. L. Wu, 1998 Epitonium connexum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844)
Epitonium crassicostatum E. and A. Gittenberger, 2005 Epitonium crispatum (Pease, 1868)
Epitonium emiliae (Melvill and Standen, 1903) Epitonium eximiellum (Masahito, Kuroda and Habe, 1971)
Epitonium fucatum (Pease, 1861) Epitonium harpago Kilburn, 1985
Epitonium heloris Iredale, 1936 Epitonium kastoroae Garcia, 2003
Epitonium laidlawi (Melvill and Standen, 1903) Epitonium melior (Melvill and Standen, 1903)
Epitonium obesum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1847) Epitonium cf. obliquum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844)
Epitonium pulcherrimum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1844) Epitonium pupiforme (Masahito, Kuroda and Habe, 1971)
Epitonium pyramidale (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) Epitonium replicatum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844)
Epitonium scalare (Linnaeus, 1758) Epitonium simplex (G. B. Sowerby III, 1894)
Epitonium spyridon Kilburn, 1985 Epitonium standeni Melvill, 1899
Epitonium stigmaticum (Pilsbry, 1911) Epitonium tenellum Hutton, 1885
Epitonium tenuliratum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1874) Epitonium thorssoni DuShane, 1988
Epitonium yangi L. G. Brown, 2010 Epitonium vestale Hinds, 1843
Emblanda emblematica (Hedley, 1906) Erato grata Cossignani and Cossignani, 1997
Erronea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758) Erronea errones (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erronea pallida (J. E. Gray, 1824) Subadult (tentative)
Eufistulana mumia (Spengler, 1783) Etrema alliterata (Hedley, 1915) (probable)
Ethalia catharinae Poppe, Tagaro, and Dekkers, 2006 Eulimella cf. toshikazui Hori and H. Fukuda, 1999
Euplica ionida (Duclos, 1840) Excellichlamys spectabilis (Reeve, 1853)
Favartia guamensis Emerson and d'Attilio, 1979 Ficus ficus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ficus gracilis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) Finella rufocincta (A. Adams, 1861)
Fluxinella vitrina Poppe, Tagaro and Stahlschmidt, 2015 Fossarella sagamiensis (Kuroda and Habe, 1971)
Fossarus trochlearis A. Adams, 1853 Fragum unedo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Fulgurofusus nanshaensis Zhang, 2003 Fusinus australis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)
Fusinus colus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gari stangei (J. E. Gray, 1843)
Galeodea nipponica (Sakurai and Habe, 1961) Gemmulimitra duplilirata (Reeve, 1845)
Glabella obtusa (G. B. Sowerby II, 1846) Gloripallium pallium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Glyphostoma carmen (G. B. Sowerby III, 1882) Godfreyena luculenta (H. Adams and A. Adams, 1864)
Granulina philpoppei Cossignani, 2006 Graphicomassa ligula (Duclos, 1840)
Gregoia mauricetteae Fehse, 2015 Gregorioiscala xanthotaenia Garcia, 2004
Guildfordia triumphans (Philippi, 1841) Gyroscala lamellosa (Lamarck, 1822)
Gyroscala xenicima (Melvill and Standen, 1903) Haliris pygmaea (Kuroda, 1952)
Haliotis asinina Linnaeus, 1758 Haliotis jacnensis kershawi Owen, 2012
Haliotis laevigata Donovan, 1808 Haliotis scalaris Leach, 1814
Haliotis semiplicata Menke, 1843 Harpa amouretta Röding, 1798
Harpa articularis Lamarck, 1822 Harpa articularis Lamarck, 1822 Nr. 2
Harpa cabriti Lamarck, 1816 Harpa davidis Röding, 1798
Harpa harpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Harpa major Röding, 1798
Harpulina lapponica (Linnaeus, 1767) Haustellum dentifer Watson, 1883
Haustellum haustellum (Linnaeus, 1758) Hazuregyra watanabei Shikama, 1962
Hemimarginula biangulata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1901) Hexaplex cichoreum (Gmelin, 1791)
Hexaplex stainforthi (Reeve, 1843) Homalocantha secunda (Lamarck, 1822)
Homalopoma nubisrubri Huang, Fu and Poppe, 2016 Horologica gwenaellae Cecalup and Perugia, 2013
Hyalogyrina depressa Hasegawa, 1997 Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hypermastus boschorum Warén, 1991 Ifremeria nautilei Bouchet & Warén, 1991
Imbricaria armonica (T. Cossignani and V. Cossignani, 2005) Imbricaria zetema (Dekkers, Herrmann, Poppe and Tagaro, 2014)
Iosepha tasmanica Tenison Woods, 1879 Iotyrris devoizei Kantor, Puillandre, Olivera and Bouchet, 2008
Janthina exigua Lamarck, 1816 Japelion latis (Dall, 1918)
Joculator bicinctus Cecalupo and Perugia, 2012 Kanamarua adonis (Dall, 1919)
Kanamarua aikeni Fraussen and D. Monsecour, 2019 Laciolina astrolabei (Dautzenberg and H. Fischer, 1912) 
Laetifautor rubropunctatus (A. Adams, 1851) Laevichlamys mollita (Reeve, 1853)
Latiaxis mawae (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834) Latirolagena smaragdula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Latirus abnormis G. B. Sowerby III, 1894 Latirus aldeynzeri Garcia, 2001
Latirus deynzerorum (Emerson and Sage, 1990) Latirus philippinensis Snyder, 2003
Latirus polygonus (Gmelin, 1791) Latirus sanguifluus (Reeve, 1847)
Leucorhynchia tricarinata Melvill and Standen, 1896 Lima vulgaris (Link, 1807)
Liotia species (undescribed) Liotina sp., possibly nov.
Livonia roadnightae (McCoy, 1881) Longchaeus turritus (A. Adams, 1854)
Lopha cristagalli (Linnaeus, 1758) Lophiotoma acuta (G. Perry, 1811)
Lyncina carneola (Linnaeus, 1758) Lyncina lynx (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyncina vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lyria cloveriana Weaver, 1963
Lyria delessertiana (Petit de la Saussaye, 1842) Lyria deliciosa (Montrouzier, 1859)
Lyria guionneti Poppe and Conde, 2001 Lyria kurodai (Kawamura, 1964)
Lyria michardi Bail, 2009 Lyria poppei Bail, 2002
Lyria solangeae Bozzetti, 2008 Lyrocardium lyratum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1840)
Macromphalus yamamotoi (Habe, 1978) Macroschisma cuspidatum (A. Adams, 1851)
Mancinella herberti (Houart, 1998) Mareleptopoma drivasi Le Renard and Bouchet, 2003
Mareleptopoma iredalei (Bavay, 1922) Marginodostomia suturamarginata (Nomura, 1936)
Margovula marginata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828) Mastonia undata (Kosuge, 1962)
Mathilda carystia Melvill and Standen, 1903 Mathilda quinquelirata Kuroda, 1958
Maurea muriellae (Vilvens, 2001) Maurea selecta (Dillwyn, 1817)
Mauritia arabica  (Linnaeus, 1758) Mauritia histrio (Gmelin, 1791)
Melapium lineatum (Lamarck, 1822) Merelina hirta Criscione and Ponder, 2011
Meretrix lyrata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1851) Mesophora monilifera (Hinds, 1843)
Microstelma japonicum (A. Adams, 1860) Mikadotrocus gotoi (Anseeuw, 1990)
Mikadotrochus hirasei (Pilsbry, 1903) Mimachlamys crassicostata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
Mimachlamys gloriosa (Reeve, 1853) Mimachlamys scabricostata (G. B. Sowerby III, 1915)
Mirapecten mirificus (Reeve, 1853) Mitra mitra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mitra stictica (Link, 1807) Moerchiella antoni (Schwartz von Mohrenstern, 1860)
Moerchiella kilburni (Sleurs, 1993) Monetaria annulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monetaria caputserpentis  (Linnaeus, 1758) Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mormula philippiana (Dunker, 1860) Mumiola myrnae Poppe, Tagaro and Stahlschmidt, 2015
Munditiella ammonoceras (A. Adams, 1863) Murex coppingeri E. A. Smith, 1884
Murex tenuirostrum Lamarck, 1822 Murex ternispina Lamarck, 1822
Murex tribulus Linnaeus, 1758 Myadora compressa E. A. Smith, 1881
Naquetia annandalei (Preston, 1910) Naria beckii (Gaskoin, 1836)
Naria cernica (G. B. Sowerby III, 1870) Naria erosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Naria helvola (Linnaeus, 1758) Naria labrolineata (Gaskoin, 1849)
Naria miliaris (Gmelin, 1791)     Second Specimen Naria miliaris (Gmelin, 1791)
Naria ostergaardi (Dall, 1921) Nassarius glans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nassarius margaritifer (Dunker, 1847) Natica violacea Sowerby, 1825
Naticarius alapapilionis (Röding, 1798) Naticarius gracilis (Récluz, 1850)
Naticarius manceli (Jousseaume, 1874) Naticarius onca (Röding, 1798)
  Nebularia ustulata (Reeve, 1844)
  Neptunea arthritica (Valenciennes, 1858)
Neptunea convexa Goryachev, 1978 Neptunea fukueae Kira, 1959
Neptunea lamellosa Golikov, 1962 Neptunea laeva Golikov, Goryachev, and Kantor, 1987
Nerita patula Récluz, 1841 Nerita plicata Linnaeus, 1758
Nipponaphera wallacei Petit and Harasewych, 2000 Nipponotrophon echinus (Dall, 1918)
Notocochlis venustula (Philippi, 1851) Notocypraea declivis dennyorum Lorenz and Morrison, 2013
Novatrivia aikeni Fehse, 2019 Nucella freycineti (Deshayes, 1841)
Nucleolaria nucleus (Linnaeus, 1758) Numaegilina gloria (Nomura, 1938)
Obrussena bracteata (Iredale, 1925) Ocinebrellus falcatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Odostomella germaini (Dautzenberg and Fischer, 1907) Oliva mantichora Duclos, 1840
Oliva miniacea (Röding, 1798) Oliva panniculata Duclos, 1835 (tentative)
Opalia burchorum DuShane, 1988 Opalia crassilabrum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844)
Opalia garciai Kilburn, 1994 Opalia mammosa (Melvill and Standen, 1903)
Orinella pulchella (A. Adams, 1854) Oscilla bosyuensis (Nomura. 1937)
Ovula ovum (Linnaeus, 1758) Palmadusta ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)  Second Image  Third Image
Pandalosia ephamilla (Watson, 1886) Paphia undulata (Born, 1778)
Paramoria guntheri (E. A. Smith, 1886) Parashiela invisibilis (Hedley, 1899)
Parastrophia cornucopiae (de Folin, 1869) Parvamussium alaskense (Dall, 1871)
Parvamussium scitulum (E. A. Smith, 1885) Patelloida conoidalis (Pease, 1868)
Pecten afribenedictus Kilburn and Dijkstra, 1995 Pecten albicans (Schröter, 1802)
Pedicularia pacifica Pease, 1865 Perisserosa guttata surinensis (Raybaudi, 1978)
Perna canaliculus (Gmelin, 1791)  
Phalium areola (Linnaeus, 1758) Phalium glaucum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalium glaucum (Linnaeus, 1758) Communal Egg Laying Phenacolepas crenulatus (Broderip, 1834)
Phenacovolva poppei Fehse, 2000 Phenacovolva poppei Fehse, 2000 Second Specimen
Phenacovolva rosea (A. Adams, 1854) Phos roseatus Hinds, 1844
Phos senticosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phyllocoma convoluta (Broderip, 1833)
Planaxis suturalis E. A. Smith, 1872 Pleuroploca clava (Jonas, 1846) (Laccadive Islands)
Pleuroploca clava (Jonas, 1846) (Sri Lanka) Plicatula plicata (Linnaeus, 1767)
  Policordia pilula (Pelseneer, 1911)
Pollia sowerbyana vicdani (Kosuge, 1984) Poromya sumatrana Thiele and Jaeckel, 1931
Primovula cf. rosewateri (Cate, 1973) Prionovula brevis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828)
Propeamussium rubrotinctum (Oyama, 1951) Propeamussium sibogai (Dautzenberg and Bavay, 1904)
Propefusus species Prosimnia piriei (Petuch, 1973) (Probably)
Pseudoliotia asteriscus (Gould, 1859) Pseudoliotia reeviana (Reeve, 1843)
Pseudodaphnella boholensis Fedosov and Puillandre, 2012 Pseudoneaera semipellucida (Kuroda, 1948)
Pseudonebularia cuyosae (Poppe, 2008) Pseudonebularia atjehensis (Oostingh, 1939)
Pseudonebularia oliverai (Poppe, 2008)  
Pseudonebularia sarinoae (Poppe, 2008) Psilaxis radiatus (Röding, 1798) (probable)
Pteropurpura plorator (A. Adams and Reeve, 1849) Pterygia dactylus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Pterynotus alatus (Röding, 1798) Pterynotus bibbeyi (Radwin and d’Attilio, 1976)
Pterynotus bipinnatus (Reeve, 1845) Pterymarchia martinetana (Röding, 1798)
Puncturella teramachii Kira and Habe, 1951 Pustularia mauiensis (Burgess, 1967)
Pyramidella guardiarioorum Poppe, Tagaro and Stahlschmidt, 2015 Pyramidellid species
Pyrgiscus mourazimanus (Nomura, 1938) Pyrunculus pyriformis (A. Adams, 1850)
Quasimitra cardinalis (Gmelin, 1791)  
Rapana rapiformis (Born, 1778) Rectacirsa peltei (Viader, 1938)
Rengea caduca (E. A. Smith, 1894) Retusa concentrica (A. Adams, 1850)
Rhinoclavis sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) Rictaxiella debelius Poppe, Tagaro and Chino, 2011
Reticunassa zanzibarensis (Kool and Dekker, 2007) Rissoina cerithiiformis Tryon, 1887
Rissoina turricula Pease, 1860 Sansonia andamanica (Preston, 1908) (probable)
Sansonia kirkpatricki (Iredale, 1917) Sansonia shigemitsui Kase, 1998
Scabrotrophon bondarevi (Houart, 1995) Scaeochlamys squamea Dijkstra and Maestrati, 2009
Scalptia foveolata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1849) Scaphander japonicus A. Adams, 1862
Scutarcopagia scobinata (Linnaeus, 1758) Semicassis adcocki (G. B. Sowerby III, 1896)
Semicassis bisulcata (Schubert and Wagner, 1829) Semipallium dianae (Crandall, 1979)
Semipallium dringi (Reeve, 1853) Sinezona plicata (Hedley, 1899)
Siphonalia spadicea (Reeve, 1847) Siphonochelus pavlova (Iredale, 1936)
Siphonofusus vicdani Kosuge, 1992 Siratus pliciferoides (Kuroda, 1942)
Spondylus butleri Reeve, 1856 Staphylaea limacina (Lamarck, 1810)
Staphylaea staphylaea staphylaea (Linnaeus, 1758) Stosicia annulata (Dunker, 1859)
Subcancilla annulata (Reeve, 1844) Stellaria solaris (Linnaeus, 1767)
Strigatella scutulata (Gmelin, 1791)  
Subulophora subfenestrata (Kosuge, 1962) Sukashitrochus estotiensis Lozouet, 1999
Sukashitrochus morleti (Crosse, 1880) Surrepifungium costulatum (Kiener, 1839)
Synthopsis prima Cecalupo and Perugia, 2012 Talostolida teres (Gmelin,1791)
Talparia talpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Tanea undulata (Röding, 1798)
Tanea undulata (Röding, 1798) With Prey Tellina spengleri Gmelin, 1791
Terebellum terebellum (Linnaeus, 1758) Terebra affinis Gray, 1834
Terebra argus Hinds, 1844 Terebra cerithina Lamarck, 1822
Terebra chlorata Lamarck, 1822 Terebra dedonderi Terryn, 2003
Terebra dimidiata (Linnaeus, 1758) Terebra felina (Dillwyn, 1817)
Terebra hiscocki Sprague, 2004 Terebra joelbartschi (Poppe, Tagaro and Goto, 2018)
Terebra laevigata Gray, 1834 Terebra maculata Linnaeus, 1758
Terebra mindanaoensis Aubry, 2008 Terebra multistriata Schepman, 1913
Terebra raybaudi Aubry, 1993 Terebra robusta Hinds, 1844
Terebra textilis Hinds, 1844 Terebra suduirauti Terryn and Conde, 2004
Testudovolva nipponensis (Pilsbry, 1913) Tibatrochus husaensis Nomura, 1940
Timoclea marica (Linnaeus, 1758) Timoclea subnodulosa (Hanley, 1845)
Tomlinella insignis (Adams and Reeve, 1850) Trivellona bealsi Rosenberg and Finley, 2001
Trivellona dolini Fehse and Grego, 2004 Trivellona globulus Fehse and Grego, 2004
Trivellona paucicostata (Schepman, 1909) Tonna lischkeana (Küster, 1857)
Tonna olearium (Linnaeus, 1758) Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trichotropis crassicostata Melvill, 1912 Trigonostoma scalariformis (Lamarck, 1822)
Triviella lorenzi Fehse, 2016 Truncatella pfeifferi von Martens, 1860
Tugali scutellaris A. Adams, 1852 Turbinella pyrum (Linné, 1767)
Turbo (Batillus) cornutus Lightfoot, 1786 Turbo petholatus Linnaeus, 1758
Turbonilla escondida Poppe, Tagaro and Stahlschmidt, 2015 Turbonilla gloriamishimana Hori and Fukuda, 1999
Tutufa oyamai Habe, 1973 Vaceuchelus entienzai Poppe & Tagaro, 2016
Vaceuchelus vangoethemi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006 Vanikoro acuta (Récluz, 1844)
Vanikoro gueriniana (Récluz, 1844) Vanikoro imbricata Pease, 1861
Vanikoro (sensu lato) species Vanikoro species of Severns (2011 174, pl. 71, figs. 3)
Vanitrochus geertsi Poppe, Tagaro and Dekker, 2006 Vasum crosseanum (Souverbie, 1875)
Vasum truncatum (G. B. Sowerby III, 1892) Vasum truncatum triangulare (E. A. Smith, 1902)
Vasum turbinellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Vaughtia dawnbrinkae Lussi, 2012
Vexillum brunneolinea Rosenberg and Salisbury, 1991 Vexillum castum (H. Adams, 1872)
Vexillum caloxestum (Melvill, 1888) Vexillum citrinum (Gmelin, 1791)
Vexillum rusticum (Reeve, 1845) Vexillum (Costellaria) diutenerum (Hervier, 1897)
Vexillum emmanueli Buijse, Dekker, and Verbinnen, 2009 Vexillum hilare (Kuroda and Habe, 1971)
Vexillum kuiperi Turner, 2006 Vexillum noduliferum (A. Adams, 1853)
Vexillum perrieri (Dautzenberg, 1929) Vexillum plurinotatum (Hervier, 1897)
Vexillum poppei Guillot de Suduiraut, 2007 Vexillum regina filiareginae Cate, 1961
Vexillum rubrum (Broderip, 1836) Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vokesimurex rectirostris (G. B. Sowerby II, 1841) Volachlamys tranquebaria (Gmelin, 1791)
Volema cochlidium (Linnaeus, 1758) Albino Volema pyrum (Gmelin, 1791)
Volutoconus multiformis Bail and Limpus, 2013 Volutharpa ainos Kuroda and Kinoshita, 1956
Volva volva (Linnaeus, 1758) Xenophora pallidula (Reeve, 1842)
Xymene plebeius (Hutton, 1873) Zygoceras okutanii Poppe and Tagaro, 2010

Cephalopods

Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758

Argonauta boettgeri von Maltzan, 1881

 

Back