Assorted Worldwide Terrestrial Species

Rhiostoma smithi Bartsch, 1932 Alycaeus somnueki Panha & Patamakanthin 1999 Papuina pulcherrima (Rensch 1931) Odontostomidae species

 

Canada

Allogona profunda (Say, 1821) Broad-banded Forestsnail
 

Cat Island, Bahamas

Hemitrochus varians (Menke, 1829)
Bulimulus sepulchralis Poey, 1851
Plagioptycha duclosiana salvatoris (L. Pfeiffer, 1867)
   

Barbados

Lissachatina fulica (Bowdich, 1822)

 

Central/South America

Peronaeus atacamensis (L. Pfeiffer, 1856)
Plectostylus coquimbensis (Broderip, 1832)
Odontostomidae species
Mayaxis leei Thompson, 1995
Solaropsis undata (Lightfoot, 1786)
Euglandina sowerbyana (L. Pfeiffer, 1846)
Euglandina species (probably undescribed)
Orthalicus maracaibensis L. Pfeiffer, 1856 form imitator Pilsbry, 1899
Eudolichotis distorta (Bruguière, 1789)
Eudolichotis sinuata (Albers, 1854)
Labyrinthus raimondii (Philippi, 1867)
Anostoma octodentatus Fischer, 1807
Solaropsis gibboni (L. Pfeiffer, 1846)
Neopetraeus binneyanus (L. Pfeiffer, 1857)
Orthalicus princeps (Broderip, 1833)
Megalobulimus cf. maximus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1838) sensu Pilsbry, 1895
   

Puerto Rico

Polydontes lima (Férussac, 1821)
Pleurodonte caracolla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Polydontes acutangula (Burrows, 1815)
   

Dominica

Amphibulima patula dominicensis Pilsbry, 1899
Drymaeus laticinctus (Guppy, 1868)
Laevaricella perlucens (Guppy, 1868)
   

Ecuador

Lissachatina fulica (Bowdich, 1822)
   

Guadeloupe

Lissachatina fulica (Bowdich, 1822)
   

Haiti

Polydontes gigantea (Scopoli, 1786)
   

Jamaica #1

Eurycratera jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1791
Pleurodonte bainbridgii (L. Pfeiffer, 1845)
Pleurodonte peracutissima (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Pleurodonte sloaneana (L. Pfeiffer, 1868)
Pleurodonte nannodonta (Pilsbry, 1889)
Pleurodonte amabilis (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Pleurodonte oxytenes Pilsbry, 1889
Pleurodonte goniasmos (Pilsbry, 1889)
Gastrocopta servilis (Gould, 1843) Wandering Snag
Eutrochatella cavearum (Baker, 1914)
Eutrochatella chittyana (L. Pfeiffer, 1858)
   

Jamaica #2

Eutrochatella tankervillii (Gray, 1824)
Cycladamsia seminuda (C. B. Adams, 1851)
Annularia fimbriatula  (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
Colobostylus bronnii  (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Adamsiella ignilabris  (C. B. Adams, 1849)
Proserpina nitida planulata (A. Adams, 1851)
Mychostoma album (C. B. Adams, 1849)
Eurycratera jamaicaensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Adamsiella species A
Adamsiella species B
Thelidomus aspera (Férussac, 1821)

 

 

Saint Lucia

Lissachatina fulica (Bowdich, 1822)
   

Arizona, USA

Gastrocopta perversa (Sterki, 1898)

 

 

Arkansas, USA

Mesodon clausus (Say, 1821) Yellow Globelet
Patera perigrapta (Pilsbry, 1894) Engraved Bladetooth
Inflectarius inflectus (Say, 1821) Shagreen
Anguispira strongylodes (L. Pfeiffer, 1854) Southeastern Tigersnail
Mesodon cf. thyroidus (Say, 1817) White-lip Globe
Daedalochila leporina (Gould, 1848) Gulf Coast Liptooth
Gastrocopta holzingeri (Sterki, 1889) Lambda Snaggletooth
Millerelix dorfeuilliana (I. Lea, 1848) Oakwood Liptooth
Rabdotus dealbatus (Say, 1821) Whitewashed Rabdotus
   

California, USA

Helminthoglypta tudiculata (A. Binney, 1843) Southern Shoulderband
Helminthoglypta arrosa (Gould, 1855) Bronze Shoulderband
Helminthoglypta ayresiana (Newcomb, 1861) San Miquel Shoulderband
Helminthoglypta californiensis (I. Lea, 1838) Point Pinos Shoulderband
Helminthoglypta exarata (L. Pfeiffer, 1857) San Lorenzo Shoulderband
Helminthoglypta piutensis Willett, 1938 Saddle Shoulderband
Helminthoglypta tudiculata (A. Binney, 1843) Southern Shoulderband
Oxychilus draparnaudi (Beck, 1837) Dark-bodied Glass-snail
Rumina decollata (Linnaeus, 1758) Decollate Snail
   

Colorado, USA

Oreohelix strigosa (Gould, 1846) Rocky Mountainsnail
   

Georgia, USA

Ventridens gularis (Say, 1821) Throaty Dome
Zonitoides elliotti (Redfield, 1856) Green Dome
Mesodon normalis (Pilsbry, 1900) Grand Globe
Ventridens intertextus (A. Binney, 1841) Pyramid Dome
Patera perigrapta (Pilsbry, 1894) Engraved Bladetooth
Inflectarius inflectus (Say, 1821) Shagreen
Succinea (Calcisuccinea) sp. aff. floridana Pilsbry, 1905
Inflectarius rugeli (Shuttleworth, 1852) Deep-tooth Shagreen
Patera clarkii clarkii (I. Lea, 1858) Dwarf Proud Globe
Anguispira strongylodes (L. Pfeiffer, 1854) Southeastern Tigersnail
   

Illinois, USA

Allopeas mauritianum (L. Pfeiffer, 1852) Mauritian Awlsnail
Patera laevior (Pilsbry, 1940) Smooth Bladetooth
Triodopsis hopetonensis (Shuttleworth, 1852) Magnolia Threetooth
Ventridens demissus (A. Binney, 1843) Perforate Dome
   

Maine, USA

Cepaea hortensis (Müller, 1774) White-lip Gardensnail
Oxyloma retusum (I. Lea, 1834) Blunt Ambersnail
   

Maryland, USA

Cernuella species (probably C. virgata Maritime Gardensnail)
   

Massachusetts, USA

Cepaea nemoralis (Linnaeus, 1758) Grovesnail
   

Ohio, USA

Mesodon mitchellianus (I. Lea, 1839) Sealed Globelet
Webbhelix multilineata (Say, 1821) Striped Whitelip
Anguispira kochi (L. Pfeiffer, 1846) Banded Tigersnail
   

Oregon, USA #1

Haplotrema vancouverense (I. Lea, 1839) Robust Lancetooth
Ancotrema sportella (Gould 1846) Beaded Lancetooth
Vespericola depressus (Pilsbry and Henderson, 1936)
Vespericola pilosus (J. Henderson, 1928) Brushfield Hesperian
   

Oregon, USA #2

Monadenia fidelis (J. E. Gray, 1834) Pacific Sideband
Oxychilus draparnaudi (Beck, 1837) Dark-bodied Glass-snail
Cochlicopa lubrica (Müller, 1774) Glossy Pillar
Discus rotundatus (Müller, 1774) Rotund Disc
   

South Carolina, USA

Neohelix species
Ventridens intertextus (A. Binney, 1841) Pyramid Dome
   

Texas, USA

Patera laevior (Pilsbry, 1940) Smooth Bladetooth
Patera roemeri (L. Pfeiffer, 1848) Texas Oval
Anguispira strongylodes (L. Pfeiffer, 1854) Southeastern Tigersnail
Mesodon thyroidus (Say, 1817) White-lip Globe
Gastrocopta pellucida (L. Pfeiffer, 1841) Slim Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta riparia Pilsbry, 1916 Gulf Coast Snaggletooth
Millerelix mooreana (W. G. Binney, 1858) Grassland Liptooth
Millerelix tholus (W. G. Binney, 1857)
Praticolella berlandieriana (Moricand, 1833) Banded Scrubsnail
Daedalochila auriformis (Bland, 1859) Rockpile Liptooth
Euchemotrema leai (A. Binney, 1841) Lowland Pillsnail
Lobosculum leporina (Gould, 1848)
Linisa texasiana (Moricand, 1833)
   

Vermont, USA

Oxyloma retusum (I. Lea, 1834) Blunt Ambersnail
Mesomphix cupreus (Rafinesque, 1831) Copper Button
Pupilla muscorum (Linnaeus, 1758) Widespread Column
   

Virginia, USA

Appalachina sayana (Pilsbry, 1906) Spike-lip Crater
Ventridens arcellus Hubricht, 1976 Golden Dome
Patera sargentiana (C. W. Johnson and Pilsbry, 1892) Grand Bladetooth
   

Solomon Islands

Crystallopsis hunteri (Cox, 1872)
Dendrotrochus helicinoides cleryi (Récluz, 1851)
Palaeohelicina moquiniana (Récluz, 1851)
Palaeohelicina spinifera (L. Pfeiffer, 1855)
Papuina chancei (Cox, 1870)
Papuina fringilla (L. Pfeiffer, 1855)
Papuina sellersi (Cox, 1872)
Papuina suprapicta Fulton, 1905
Papuina vexillaris (L. Pfeiffer, 1855)
Placostylus strangei (L. Pfeiffer, 1855)
   

China And Vietnam

Bradybaena haplozona laevior (Pilsbry, 1934)
Falsiluna harryleei Grego and Szekeres, 2011 (dextral)
clausiliid species (sinistral)
Mirus phaedusoides (Thiele, 1931) Vietnam
Aegistohadra contractiva (Mabille, 1889) comb. nov.
Aegistohadra dautzenbergi (Fulton, 1899) China
Aegistohadra dautzenbergi (Fulton, 1899) Vietnam
Aegistohadra delavayana (Heude, 1885)
Aegistohadra effusa (Bavay and Dautzenberg, 1909) comb. nov.
Aegistohadra zhangdanae Jirapatrasilp and C. - T. Lee, 2021
Aegistohadra jiahei (Yang, Fan, Quiao and He, 2012) comb. nov.
Aegistohadra mirifica (Bavay and Dautzenberg, 1909)
Aegistohadra rara (Wang and Parsons, 2021) comb. nov.
   

Oceania & The Pacific Rim #1

Papuina pulcherrima (Rensch 1931)
Amphidromus chloris (Reeve, 1848)
Amphidromus heerianus (L. Pfeiffer, 1871)
Tropidophora articulata (Gray, 1834)
Tropidophora deburghiae Reeve, 1861
Cryptozona siamensis (L. Pfeiffer, 1856)
Rhiostoma smithi Bartsch, 1932
Rhiostoma chupingense Tomlin, 1938
Cyclophorus perdix Broderip and Sowerby, 1829
Cyclophorus siamensis (G. B. Sowerby II, 1850)
Cyclomorpha flava (Broderip, 1832)
Placostylus miltocheilus (Reeve, 1848)
Alycaeus somnueki Panha and Patamakanthin 1999
Phoenicobius aratus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1841)
Discartemon megalostraka Siriboon and Panha, 2014
Gyliotrachela phoca Tongkerd and Panha, 2013
Gyliotrachela cf. luctans van Benthem Jutting, 1950
Opisthostoma concinnum Fulton, 1901
Opisthostoma mirabile E. A. Smith, 1893
Calocochlia pulcherrima (G. B. Sowerby, 1840)
Forcatia buhleri (Rensch, 1933)
Steorra mazee (Brazier, 1878)
Chloritis ungulina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   

Oceania & The Pacific Rim #2

Calocochlia siquijorensis (Broderip, 1841)
Lissachatina fulica (Bowdich, 1822)
Cochlostyla daphnis (Broderip, 1841)
Cochlostyla daphnis (Broderip, 1841) Sinistral
Cyclophorus appendiculatus (L. Pfeiffer, 1852)
   

Africa

Homorus antinorii (Morelet, 1872)
Achatina achatina (Linnaeus, 1758)
   

Europe

Albinaria (Isabellaria) lophauchena (Sturany, 1894)
Sericata (Sericata) dextrosa (O. Boettger, 1877)
Acicula lineolata banki Boeters, Gittenberger and Subai, 1989
Cepaea nemoralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Helix pomatia Linnaeus, 1758
Leiostyla (Scarabella) cassida (R. T. Lowe, 1831)
Xerocrassa nyeli (Mittre, 1842)

Back