Selected Mollusks Of Western America

Latiaxis santacruzensis Emerson & D'Attilio, 1970

Sthenorytis turbinum Dall, 1908

Sveltia gladiator (R. E. Petit, 1976)

Latiaxis santacruzensis Sthenorytis turbinum

Sveltia gladiator

Also see:  Selected Eastern Pacific Conidae

Oliva porphyria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Oliva porphyria

 

Acanthina brevidentata (Wood, 1828)

Acanthina spirata (de Blainville, 1832)
Acesta sphoni (Hertlein, 1963)
Alora gouldii (A. Adams, 1857)
Alvania compacta (Carpenter, 1864)
Alvania monserratensis F. Baker, Hanna and A. M. Strong, 1930
Amaea ferminiana (Dall, 1908)
Anachis decimdentata Pilsbry and H. N. Lowe, 1932
Anachis gaskoini Carpenter, 1857
Argonauta cornuta Conrad, 1854
Argonauta nouryi Lorois, 1852
Agaronia propatula (Conrad, 1849)
Antiplanes catalinae (Raymond, 1904)
Antiplanes thalaea (Dall, 1902)
Argopecten ventricosus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
Assiminea californica (Bartsch, 1920)
Austrotrophon catalinensis (I. Oldroyd, 1927)
Bartschella subangulata (Carpenter, 1857)
Babelomurex oldroydi (I. S. Oldroyd, 1929)
Beringius eyerdami A. G. Smith, 1959
Bursa calcipicta Dall, 1908
Bursa corrugata (G.Perry, 1811)
Caecum carpenteri (Bartsch, 1920)
Caecum corrugatulum Carpenter, 1857
Caecum diminutum C. B. Adams, 1852
Caecum elongatum Carpenter, 1857
Caecum quadratum Carpenter, 1857
Caecum heptagonum Carpenter, 1857
Caecum laqueatum C. B. Adams, 1852
Caecum liratocinctum (Carpenter, 1857)
Caecum parvum C. B. Adams, 1852
Caecum strangulatum de Folin,1867
Caecum subspirale Carpenter, 1857
Calliostoma antonii (Koch in Philippi, 1843)
Callifusus irregularis (Grabau, 1904)
Cancellaria (Euclia) laurettae R. E. Petit and Harasewych, 1998
Cancellaria (Pyruclia) solida G. B. Sowerby I, 1832
Careliopsis clausiformis (Carpenter, 1857)
Cerithiopsis guatulcoensis Hertlein and A. M. Strong, 1951
Cerithiopsis neglecta (C. B. Adams, 1852)
Cerithiopsis sorex Carpenter, 1857
Cerithiopsis tuberculoides Carpenter, 1857
Ceratostoma foliatum (Gmelin, 1791)
Chama buddiana C. B. Adams, 1852
Chione gnidia (Broderip and Sowerby I, 1829)
Chiton stokesii Broderip, 1833
Chlamys hastata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
Chrysallida clathratula (C. B. Adams, 1852)
Chrysallida evermanni (Baker, Hanna and Strong, 1928)
Chrysallida lapazana (Dall and Bartsch, 1909)
Chrysallida ovata (Carpenter, 1857)
Cingulina urdeneta (Bartsch, 1917)
Cochlespira cedonulli (Reeve, 1843)
Columbella marrae García, 1999 (paratype)
Columbella strombiformis Lamarck, 1822
Crassilabrum crassilabrum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Crassispira bifurca (E. A. Smith, 1888)
Cyclostremella californica Bartsch, 1907
Cypraeacassis coarctata Sowerby, 1825
Cypraeacassis tenuis (Wood, 1828)
Dentalium neohexagonum Sharp and Pilsbry, 1897
Discopsis deprellus (A. M. Strong, 1938) Sub-adult
Donax carinatus Hanley, 1843
Echinolittorina parcipicta (Carpenter, 1864)
Egila lacunata (Carpenter, 1857)
Enaeta cumingii (Broderip, 1832)
Engina cinis (Reeve, 1846)
Epitonium acapulcanum Dall, 1917
Epitonium callipeplum Dall, 1919
Epitonium emydonesus Dall, 1917
Epitonium habeli Dall, 1917
Epitonium tinctorium Dall, 1919
Epitonium willetti A. M. Strong and Hertlein, 1937
Eulima panamensis (Bartsch, 1917)
Eupleura muriciformis (Broderip, 1833)
Eupleura nitida (Broderip, 1833)
Favartia perita (Hinds, 1844)
Forreria belcheri (Hinds, 1843)
Fossarus angulatus Carpenter, 1857
Fossarus lucanus Dall, 1919
Fusinus ambustus (Gould, 1853)
Gadila species
Gemophos elegans (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834)
Gemophos pagodus (Reeve, 1846)
Glyptanachis hilli (Pilsbry and H. N. Lowe, 1932)
Glycymeris gigantea (Reeve, 1843)
Glycymeris maculata Broderip, 1832

Pteropurpura trialata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)

Pteropurpura trialata

Graphis species
Haldra photis (Carpenter, 1857)
Haliotis kamtschatkana Jonas, 1845
Harpa crenata Swainson, 1822
Halistylus pupoideus (Carpenter, 1864: 613)
Hesperisternia shaskyi (Berry, 1959)
Hesperisternia vibex (Broderip, 1833)
Hexaplex brassica (Lamarck, 1822)
Hexaplex princeps (Broderip, 1833)
Hexaplex radix (Gmelin, 1791)
Hexaplex radix (Gmelin, 1791) #2
Hexaplex regius (Swainson, 1821)
Homalocantha oxyacantha (Broderip, 1833)
Iliochione subrugosa (W. Wood, 1828)
Iselica ovoidea (Gould, 1853)
Ividella mendozae (F. Baker, Hanna and A. M. Strong, 1928)
Ividella notabilis (C. B. Adams, 1852)
Ividella ulloana (A. M. Strong, 1949)
Julia thecaphora (Carpenter, 1857)
Knefastia dalli Bartsch, 1944
Latiaxis santacruzensis Emerson and D'Attilio, 1970
Leucozonia cerata (Wood, 1828)
Limaria pacifica (d'Orbigny, 1846)
Lirobarleeia cf. lirata Carpenter, 1857
Luria isabellamexicana (Stearns, 1893)
Marsupina nana (Broderip and G. B. Sowerby I, 1829)
Maxwellia santarosana (Dall, 1905)
Megastraea undosa (Wood, 1828)
Melongena patula (Broderip and G. B. Sowerby I, 1829)
Metaxia convexa (Carpenter, 1857)
Metula amosi Vanatta, 1913
Monostiolum nigricostatum (Reeve, 1846)
Muricanthus radix (Gmelin, 1791)
Muricopsis pauxilla (A. Adams, 1854)
Narona cooperi (Gabb, 1865)
Nassarina atella Pilsbry and H. N. Lowe, 1932
Northia northiae (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834)
Nassarina cruentata (Mörch, 1860)
Nassarius harryleei Garcia, 2001
Natica elenae Récluz, 1844
Neobernaya spadicea (Swainson, 1823)
Neorapana grandis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1835)
Neorapana muricata (Broderip, 1832)
Neorapana tuberculata (Gray in G. B. Sowerby II, 1835)
Neptunea tabulata (Baird, 1863)
Neverita reclusiana (Deshayes, 1839)
Nucella lamellosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Odostomia navisa Dall and Bartsch, 1907
Odostomia tehuantepeeana Hertlein and Strong, 1951
Oliva peruviana Lamarck, 1811

Fossarus angulatus Carpenter, 1857

Fossarus angulatus

Oliva porphyria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oliva spicata (Röding, 1798)
Oliva splendidula G. B. Sowerby I, 1825
Olivella dama (Wood, 1828)
Opalia colimana (Hertlein and A. M. Strong, 1951)
Opeatostoma pseudodon (Burrow, 1815)
Paciocinebrina barbarensis (Gabb, 1865)
Paciocinebrina foveolata (Hinds, 1844)
Parvanachis gaskoini (Carpenter, 1857)
Persicula phrygia (G. B. Sowerby II, 1846)
Phyllonotus eversoni (D'Attilio, B. W. Myers and Shasky, 1987)
Phyllonotus peratus Keen, 1960
Pilosabia sp. Juveniles (with and without periostracum)
Pilsbryspira bacchia (Dall, 1919)
Plicopurpura columellaris (Lamarck, 1822)
Polinices bifasciatus (Griffith and Pigeon, 1834)
Polinices intemeratus (Philippi, 1851)
Polinices uber (Valenciennes, 1832)
Pseudoscilla exarata (Carpenter, 1857)
Pteropurpura centrifuga (Hinds, 1844)
Pteropurpura trialata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Pusio pagodus (Reeve, 1846)
Pustulatirus hemphilli (Hertlein and Strong, 1951)
Rissoina fortis (C. B. Adams, 1852)
Roperia poulsoni (Carpenter, 1864)
Seila assimilata (C. B. Adams, 1852)
Solenosteira gatesi (Berry, 1963)
Spondylus princeps Broderip, 1833
Steironepion piperatum (E. A. Smith, 1882)
Sthenorytis turbinum Dall, 1908
Stramonita biserialis (de Blainville, 1832)
Stramonita speciosa (Valenciennes, 1832)
Stilapex cookeanus (Bartsch, 1917)
Strombina fusinoidea Dall, 1916
Subcancilla belcheri (Hinds, 1843)
Sveltia gladiator (R. E. Petit, 1976)
Tagelus dombeii (Lamarck, 1818) form violascens (Carpenter, 1857)
Tegula pellisserpentis (Wood, 1828)
Tellina cumingii Hanley, 1844
Thais chocolata (Duclos, 1832)
Thaisella kiosquiformis (Duclos, 1832)
Tivela byronensis (Gray, 1838)
Triphora catalinensis Bartsch, 1907
Triphora contrerasi F. Baker, 1926
Triphora alternata C. B. Adams, 1852
Triphora cf. stearnsi Bartsch, 1907
Tritonoharpa siphonata (Reeve, 1844)
Triumphis distorta (Wood, 1828)
Triptychus incantatus (Hertlein and Strong, 1939)
Turbo saxosus Wood, 1828
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) sp. aff. laminata (Carpenter, 1864)
Turbonilla sp. aff. striosa C. B. Adams, 1852
Typhisala grandis (A. Adams, 1855)
Typhisopsis coronatus (Broderip, 1833)
Vasula speciosa (Valenciennes, 1832)
Vermicularia pellucida eburnea (Reeve, 1842)
Vitrinorbis diegensis (Bartsch, 1907)
Vokesimurex elenensis (Dall, 1909)
Vokesimurex lividus (Carpenter, 1857)
Vokesimurex recurvirostris (Broderip, 1833)
Vitularia salebrosa (King and Broderip, 1832)
Zonulispira zonulata (Reeve, 1842)

Back