South Hutchison Island Marine Mollusk Checklist

- 188 species as of 4/12/2021 | updated on 4/12/2021 -

 (identified and edited by H. G. Lee, April, 2021)

Musician and painter Richard Matteson started collecting marine mollusks late in the summer of September 2020 following the lead of his girlfriend, who distracted him from his other beach passion - surf-fishing. Since then he has walked the precinct shown on the companion map almost every day, and his shelling time has outstripped that devoted to angling. Richard maintains a website at http://www.mattesonart.com/home.aspx where there is more detail on his shell finds and samples of his artwork. By way of reference to our other malacofaunal lists, this segment of South Hutchinson Island is about 25 miles N. of Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge, 36 miles N. of Coral Cove, and 50 miles N. of Peanut Island.

.Tonna pennata (Mørch, 1852) Atlantic Partridge Tun In Situ

 Class BIVALVIA

Geukensia demissa (Dillwyn, 1817) Ribbed Mussel
Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815) American Horsemussel
Modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967 Southern Horsemussel
Acar domingensis [auctores non (Lamarck 1819); replacement name TBA] White Miniature Ark
Anadara floridana (Conrad, 1869) Cut-ribbed Ark
Anadara transversa (Say, 1822) Transverse Ark
Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789 Mossy Ark
Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833) Turkey Wing
Barbatia domingensis (Lamarck, 1819) Red-Brown Ark
Cucullaearca candida (Helbling, 1779) White-beard Ark
Fugleria tenera (C.B. Adams, 1845) Delicate Ark
Lunarca ovalis (Bruguière, 1789) Blood Ark
Scapharca brasiliana (Lamarck, 1819) Incongruous Ark
Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886) Cancellate Ark
Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822) Ponderous Ark
Glycymeris americana (de France, 1826) Giant Bittersweet
Glycymeris spectralis (Nicol, 1952) Spectral Bittersweet Clam
Tucetona pectinata (Gmelin, 1791) Comb Bittersweet
Pinctada imbricata (Röding, 1798) Atlantic Pearl Oyster:
Pteria colymbus (Röding, 1798) Atlantic Winged Oyster
Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786) Stiff Penshell
Atrina seminuda (Lamarck, 1819) Half-naked Penshell
Atrina serrata (Sowerby, 1825) Sawtooth Penshell
Ctenoides mitis (Lamarck, 1807) Smooth Fileclam
Ctenoides scaber (Born, 1778) Rough Fileclam
Lima caribaea d'Orbigny, 1853 Spiny Fileclam
Limaria pellucida (C.B. Adams, 1848) Antillean Fileclam
Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Atlantic Calico Scallop
Caribachlamys sentis (Reeve, 1853) Scaly Scallop
Euvola ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758) Zigzag Scallop
Lindapecten exasperatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842) Thistle Scallop
Lindapecten muscosus (Wood, 1828) Rough Scallop
Nodipecten fragosus (Conrad, 1849) Northern Lion's Paw
Plicatula gibbosa (Lamarck, 1801) Atlantic Kitten Paw
Spondylus tenuis Schreibers, 1793 Digitate Thorny Oyster
Anomia simplex (d’Orbigny, 1853) Common Jingle Shell
Pododesmus rudis (Broderip, 1834) Atlantic Falsejingle
Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791) Eastern Oyster
Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758) Frond Oyster
Ostrea equestris Say, 1834 Crested Oyster
Isognomon bicolor (C.B. Adams, 1845) Bicolor Purse-oyster
Anodontia alba
(Link, 1807) Buttercup Lucine
Codakia orbicularis
(Linnaeus, 1758) Tiger Lucine
Divalinga quadrisulcata (d’Orbigny, 1846) Cross-hatched Lucine
Pegophysema schrammi (Crosse, 1876) Chalky Lucine
Phacoides pectinatus (Gmelin, 1791) Thick Lucine
Arcinella cornuta Conrad, 1866 Florida Spiny Jewelbox
Chama macerophylla (Gmelin, 1791) Leafy Jewelbox
Chama congregata Conrad, 1833 Corrugate Jewelbox
Chama sarda Reeve, 1847 Cherry Jewelbox
Pseudochama cristella (Lamarck, 1819) Florida Jewelbox
Cardites floridanus (Conrad, 1838) Broad-ribbed Carditid
Americardia media (Linnaeus, 1758) Atlantic Strawberry Cockle
Dallocardia muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellow Prickly Cockle
Dinocardium robustum ([Lightfoot], 1786) Atlantic Giant Cockle
Laevicardium mortoni (Conrad, 1830) Yellow Eggcockle
Laevicardium pictum (Ravenel, 1861) Painted Eggcockle
Laevicardium serratum (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Eggcockle
Papyridea lata (Born, 1778) Square Papercockle
Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856) Florida Pricklycockle
Anatina anatina (Spengler, 1802) Smooth Duckclam
Mactrotoma fragilis (Gmelin, 1791) Fragile Surfclam
Mulinia lateralis (Say, 1822) Dwarf Surfclam
Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818) Channeled Duckclam
Spisula raveneli (Conrad, 1832) Southern Surfclam
Ensis leei Huber, 2015 Atlantic Jackknife Clam
Arcopagia fausta (Pulteney, 1799) Favored Tellin
Austromacoma constricta (Bruguière, 1792) Constricted Macoma
Eurytellina alternata (Say, 1822) Alternate Tellin
Eurytellina angulosa (Gmelin, 1791) Angulate Tellin
Eurytellina lineata (Turton, 1819) Rose Petal Tellin
Macoploma tenta (Say, 1838) Elongate Macoma
Psammotreta brevifrons (Say 1834) Short Macoma
Strigilla pisiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pea Strigilla
Strigilla pseudocarnaria (Boss, 1969) False Rosy Strigilla
Donax denticulatus Linnaeus, 1758 Toothed Coquina
Donax variabilis Say, 1822 Variable Coquina
Iphigenia brasiliana (Lamarck, 1818) Giant Coquina
Cumingia sinuosa A. Adams, 1850 Van Hyning’s Semele
Semele bellastriata (Conrad, 1837) Cancellate Semele
Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799) White Atlantic Semele
Semele purpurascens (Gmelin, 1791) Purple Semele
Tagelus divisus (Spengler, 1784) Purplish Tagelus
Tagelus plebeius ([Lightfoot], 1786) Stout Tagelus
Polymesoda caroliniana (Bosc, 1801) Carolina Marsh Clam
Anomalocardia cuneimeris (Conrad, 1846) Pointed Venus

Dosinia elegans (Conrad, 1844) Elegant Dosinia
Chione cancellata (Linnaeus 1767) Cross-Barred Venus
Chioneryx grus (Holmes, 1858) Gray Pigmy Venus
Chionopsis intapurpurea (Conrad, 1849) Lady-in-waiting Venus
Dosinia discus (Reeve, 1850) Disk Dosinia
Lirophora latilirata (Conrad, 1841) Imperial Venus
Mercenaria campechiensis
(Gmelin, 1791) Southern Quahog
Mercenaria mercenaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Northern Quahog
Megapitaria maculata (Linnaeus, 1758) Calico Clam
Macrocallista nimbosa (Lightfoot, 1786) Sunray Venus
Pitar fulminatus (Menke, 1828) Lightning Pitar
Choristodon robustus (G.B. Sowerby I, 1834) New World Petricolid
Petricolaria pholadiformis (Lamarck, 1818) False Angelwing
Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758) Angelwing
Pholas campechiensis Gmelin, 1791 Campeche Angelwing

Gastropods

Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822) Cayenne Keyhole Limpet
Diodora listeri (d’Orbigny, 1847) Lister's Keyhole Limpet
Diodora sayi (Dall, 1889) Say’s Keyhole Limpet
Fissurella nimbosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Rayed Keyhole Limpet
Fissurella rosea (Gmelin, 1791) Rosy Keyhole Limpet
Lucapina sowerbii (Sowerby, 1835) Sowerby's Fleshy Limpet
Turbo castanea (Gmelin, 1791) Chestnut Turban
Lithopoma tuber (Linnaeus, 1758) Green Star Shell
Tegula lividomaculata (C.B. Adams, 1845) West Indian Tegula
Calliostoma euglyptum (A. Adams, 1855) Sculptured Topsnail
Nerita tessellata (Gmelin, 1791) Checkered Nerite
Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778) Dark Cerith
Cerithium eburneum Bruguière, 1792 Ivory Cerith
Cerithium muscarum (Say, 1832) Fly-speck Cerith
Lampanella minima (Gmelin, 1791) West Indian False Cerith 
Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758) Button Snail
Turritella acropora (Dall, 1889) Boring Turretsnail
Vermicularia knorrii (Deshayes, 1843) Florida Wormsnail
Littoraria irrorata (Say, 1822) Marsh Periwinkle
Aliger gigas (Linnaeus, 1758) Queen Conch
Lobatus costatus (Gmelin, 1791) Milk Conch
Lobatus raninus (Gmelin, 1791) Hawkwing Conch
Strombus alatus (Gmelin, 1791) Florida Fighting Conch
Bostrycapulus aculeatus (Gmelin, 1791) Spiny Slippersnail
Crepidula depressa (Say, 1822) Depressed Slippersnail
Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Slippersnail
Xenophora conchyliophora (Born, 1780) American Carrier Snail
Eualetes tulipa (Chenu, 1843) Exotic Wormsnail
Petaloconchus varians (d'Orbigny, 1839) Variable Wormsnail
Serpulorbis decussatus (Gmelin 1791) Decussate Wormsnail
Macrocypraea cervus (Linnaeus, 1771) Atlantic Deer Cowry
Macrocypraea zebra (Linnaeus, 1758) Measled Cowrie
Cyphoma mcgintyi Pilsbry, 1939 McGinty's Cyphoma*
Cyphoma signatum Pilsbry and McGinty, 1939 Fingerprint Cyphoma*
Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791) Atlantic Yellow Cowrie
Pusula pediculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coffeebean Trivia
Natica tedbayeri (Rehder, 1986) Florida Moonsnail
Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822) Shark Eye
Sinum maculatum (Say, 1831) Brown Baby Ear
Sinum perspectivum (Say, 1831) White Baby Ear
Cassis madagascariensis (Lamarck, 1822) Cameo Helmet
Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Carribean Helmet 
Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Reticulate Cowrie Helmet
Semicassis granulata (Born, 1778) Scotch Bonnet
Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758) Giant Tun
Tonna pennata (Mørch, 1852) Atlantic Partridge Tun
Cymatium comptum (A. Adams, 1855) Dwarf Triton
Cymatium cynocephalum (Lamarck, 1816) Dog-head Triton
Cymatium femorale (Linnaeus, 1758) Angular Triton*
Cymatium krebsii (Mørch, 1877) Krebs' Triton
Cymatium labiosum (Wood, 1828) Lip Triton
Cymatium pileare (Linnaeus, 1758) Hairy Triton
Cymatium succinctum (Linné, 1771) Mossy Triton
Cymatium tranquebaricum (Lamarck, 1816) Corded Triton
Distorsio clathrata (Lamarck, 1816) Atlantic Distorsio
Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758) Violet Seasnail
Chicoreus dilectus (A. Adams, 1855) Lace Murex
Eupleura caudata (Say, T., 1822) Thick-lipped Drill
Hexaplex fulvescens (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834) Giant Eastern Murex
Phyllonotus pomum (Gmelin, 1791) Apple Murex
Stramonita haemastoma floridana (Conrad, 1837) Florida Rocksnail
Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822) Atlantic oyster drill
Vasum muricatum (Born, 1778) Caribbean Vase
Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846) Tinted Cantharus
Busycon carica (Gcamelin, 1791) Knobbed Whelk
Fulguropsis spirata (Lamarck, 1816) Pear Whelk
Melongena corona (Gmelin, 1791) Crown Conch
Sinistrofulgur perversum (Linnaeus, 1758) Lightning Whelk
Ilyanassa obsoleta (Say, 1822) Eastern Mudsnail
Phrontis alba (Say, 1826) White Nassa
Phrontis vibex (Say, 1822) Bruised Nassa
Cinctura hunteria (G. Perry, 1811) Banded Tulip
Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758) True Tulip
Leucozonia nassa (Gmelin, 1791) Chestnut Nassa
Triplofusus giganteus (Kiener, 1840) Horse Conch
Columbella mercatoria (Linnaeus, 1758) Dove Snail
Oliva sayana Ravenel, 1834 Lettered Olive
Prunum apicinum (Menke, 1828) Common Atlantic Marginella
Mitra nodulosa (Gmelin, 1791) Beaded Miter
Cancellaria reticulata (Linnaeus, 1767) Common Nutmeg
Hastula cinerea salleana (Deshayes, 1859) Salle's Auger
Neoterebra dislocata (Say, 1822) Eastern Auger
Pilsbryspira monilis (Bartsch & Rehder, 1939) Atlantic Necklace Turrid
Conus mus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792) Mouse Cone
Architectonica nobilis (Röding, 1798) Common  Sundial
Bulla occidentalis (A. Adams, 1850) Western Striate Bubble
Siphonaria pectinata (Linnaeus 1758) False Striped Limpet

* Collected only by Don Swenson in 2003 and/or 2004

Lyons, W.G., 1989. Nearshore Marine Ecology at Hutchinson Island, Florida: 1971-1974, XI. Mollusks. Florida Marine Research Institute No. 47. November.

Back